Whitehaven RL
Recreation Ground
Coach Rd
Tel 01946 328088

FIXTURES

Full 2017 Fixtures on Club website


Kingstone Press Championship Shield Super 8s Round by Round Round Date Home Away KO Time(Local Time)
Round One
7 August 2016 Whitehaven Bradford Bulls 2.00pm
7 August 2016 Dewsbury Rams Swinton Lions 3.00pm
7 August 2016 Halifax Sheffield Eagles 3.00pm
7 August 2016 Oldham Workington Town 3.00pm
Round Two
14 August 2016 Bradford Bulls Halifax 3.00pm
14 August 2016 Sheffield Eagles Whitehaven 3.00pm
14 August 2016 Swinton Lions Oldham 3.00pm
14 August 2016 Workington Town Dewsbury Rams 3.00pm
Round Three
21 August 2016 Bradford Bulls Oldham 3.00pm
21 August 2016 Halifax Dewsbury Rams 3.00pm
21 August 2016 Sheffield Eagles Swinton Lions 3.00pm
21 August 2016 Workington Town Whitehaven 3.00pm
Round Four
29 August 2016 Whitehaven Halifax 2.00pm
29 August 2016 Dewsbury Rams Bradford Bulls 3.00pm
29 August 2016 Oldham Sheffield Eagles 3.00pm
29 August 2016 Swinton Lions Workington Town 3.00pm

Round five
September 2016 Bradford Bulls Swinton Lions 3.00pm
4 September 2016 Dewsbury Rams Whitehaven 3.00pm 5
4 September 2016 Halifax Oldham 3.00pm 5
4 September 2016 Sheffield Eagles Workington Town 3.00pm
Round Sic
11 September 2016 Oldham Whitehaven 3.00pm / Sheffield Eagles Dewsbury Rams 3.00pm /Swinton Lions Halifax 3.00pm / Workington Town Bradford Bulls 3.00pm
Round Seven
18 September 2016 Whitehaven Swinton Lions 2.00pm/ Bradford Bulls Sheffield Eagles 3.00pm/ Dewsbury Rams Oldham 3.00pm /Halifax Workington Town 3.00pm
*Super League Super 8s Sky selection will be made following the results of the Ladbrokes Challenge Cup Semi Finals.

2015

April 3 - Workington Town (a)
April 6 - Doncaster (h)
April 12 - Hunslet Hawks (a)
April 26 - Featherstone Rovers (h)
May 3 - Batley Bulldogs (a)
May 10 - Bradford Bulls (h)
May 23 Blackpool Summer Bash against Town.
May 30 - Leigh Centurions (h)
June 7 - Hunslet Hawks (h)
June 14 - Sheffield Eagles (a)
June 21 - Batley Bulldogs (h)
June 28 - Doncaster (h)
July 5 - London Broncos (a)
July 12 - Workington Town (h)
July 19 - Dewsbury Rams (h)
July 26 - Featherstone Rovers (a)

2014
FIXTURES

February 16 Keighley Cougars (A)

February 23 North Wales Crusaders (H)

March 2 Leigh Centurions (A)

March 9 Dewsbury Rams (A)

March 23 Halifax (H)

March 30 Barrow Raiders (H)

April 13 Rochdale Hornets (A)

April 18 Workington Town (H)

May 4 Batley Bulldogs (A - 2pm)

May 11 Whitehaven v Doncaster (H)

May 18 Whitehaven v Swinton Lions (H)

May 25 Featherstone Rovers (A)

June 1 Sheffield Eagles (H)

June 8 Keighley Cougars (H)

June 15 North Wales Crusaders (A - 2.30pm)

June 22 Leigh Centurions (H)

June 29 Doncaster (A)

July 6 Barrow Raiders (A)

July 13 Dewsbury Rams (H)

July 20 Halifax (A)

July 27 Featherstone Rovers (H)

August 3 Workington Town (A)

August 10 Batley Bulldogs (H)

August 17 Sheffield Eagles (A- 2pm)

August 31 Rochdale Hornets (H)

September 7 Swinton Lions (A)

2013

WORLD CUP 4th round Tonga v. Scotland; Tue Oct 29 KO: 8:00pm DERWENT PARK
WORKINGTON More info

March 3 - Featherstone Rovers (home)
March 10 - Hunslet Hawks (away)
March 17 - Barrow Raiders (away)
March 24 - Halifax (home)
March 29 - Workington Town (away)
April 1 - Sheffield Eagles (home)
April 14 - Batley Bulldogs (away)
April 28 - Doncaster (home)
May 2 - Swinton Lions (away)
May 26 - Barrow Raiders (home)
June 2 - Hunslet Hawks (home)
June 9 - Sheffield Eagles (away)
June 23 - Workington Town (home)
July 7 - Halifax (away)
July 14 - Batley Bulldogs (home)
July 21 - York City Knights (away)
July 28 - Dewsbury Rams (home)
August 4 - Doncaster (away)
August 11 - Keighley Cougars (home)
August 18 - Leigh Centurions (away)
August 22 - Featherstone Rovers (away)
September 1 - Swinton Lions (home)

2011

Whitehaven RLFC fixtures 2011 (including The Cooperative Championship 1 and The Northern Rail Cup)
Home fixtures in caps

January

Sunday January 30 - pre season friendly-Leeds Rhinos

February
Sunday 6 – WORKINGTON
Sunday 13 – Sheffield Eagles
Sunday 20 – HALIFAX R.L.F.C.
Sunday 27 – Oldham

March
Sunday 13 – ROCHDALE HORNETS
Wednesday 16 HALIFAX...7.30pm

Sunday 20 – South Wales Scorpions
Sunday 27 – KEIGHLEY COUGARS

April
Sunday 3 – London Skolars
Sunday 17 – DONCASTER RLFC
Friday 22 – Workington Town
Monday 25 – OLDHAM

May
Sunday 1 – Gateshead Thunder
Sunday 15 – SWINTON LIONS
Sunday 29 – Keighley Cougars

June
Sunday 5 – LONDON SKOLARS
Sunday 12 – Rochdale Hornets
Sunday 26 – WORKINGTON TOWN

July
Sunday 3 – Oldham
Sunday 10 – SOUTH WALES SCORPIONS
Sunday 24 – Swinton Lions
Sunday 31 – GATESHEAD THUNDER

August
Sunday 14 – Doncaster RLFC
Sunday 21 – SWINTON LIONS

September
Sunday 4 – Keighley Cougars


Fixtures for the 2010 season.

WHITEHAVEN’S Carnegie Challenge Cup tie away against Blackpool Panthers put back to the Sunday April 18

NRC - Sunday 31st Jan - Batley (H) - 15:00 (Postponned frozen pitch; played Feb 10)
NRC - Sun 7th Feb - Keighley (A) - 15:00
NRC - Sun 14th Feb - Doncaster (H) - 15:00
NRC - Sun 21st Feb - Workington (A) - 15:00

CH - Sat 13th Mar - Toulouse (H) - 18:00
CH - Sun 21st Mar - Leigh (A) - 15:00
CH - Sun 28th Mar - Featherstone (A) - 15:00
CH - Thurs 1st Apr - Barrow (H) - KO TBC
CH - Mon 5th Apr - Widnes (A) - 15:00
CH - Sun 11th Apr - Dewsbury (A) - 15:00
CH - Sun 25h Apr - Halifax (H) - 15:00
CH - Mon 3rd May - Sheffield (A) - 15:00
CH - Sun 9th May - Keighley (H) - 15:00
CH - Sun 16th May - Batley (A) - 15:00
CH - Sun 23rd May - Leigh (H) - 15:00
CH - Sat 29th May - Barrow (A) - 18:30
CH - Sun 13th Jun - Sheffield (H) - 15:00
CH - Sat 26th Jun - Toulouse (A) - 15:00
CH - Thurs 1 Jul - Widnes (H) - Evening k.o. for Sky
CH - Sun 11th Jul - Halifax (A) - 15:00
CH - Sun 25th Jul - Featherstone (H) - 15:00
CH - Sun 8th Aug - Dewsbury (H) - 15:00
CH - Sun 15h Aug - Keighley (A) - 15:00
CH - Sun 22th Aug - Batley (H) - 15:00



2009

Date -----Time-- Comp-- H/A

28/12/08 15:OO F H
18/01/08 15:OO F A
24/01/09 15:OO F H
01/02/09 15:OO F H
08/02/09 15:OO NRC A
15/02/09 15:OO NRC H
22/02/09 15:OO NRC H
01/03/09 15:00 NRC A
15/03/09 15:OO CCH H
22/03/09 15:OO CCH A
28/03/09 18:OO CCH H
10/04/09 15:OO CCH A
13/04/09 15:OO CCH H
19/04/09 15:OO CCH H
02/05/09 19:OO CCH A
10/05/09 15:OO CCH H
17/05/09 15:OO CCH A
24/05/09 15:OO CCH A
31/05/09 15:OO CCH H
13/06/09 TBC CCH A
28/06/09 15:OO CCH H
19/07/09 15:OO CCH H
26/07/09 15:OO CCH A
02/08/09 15:OO CCH H
08/08/09 TBC CCH A
16/08/09 15:OO CCH H
22/08/09 18:OO CCH A
06/09/09 15:OO CCH A
Opposition

Workington
Widnes
Swinton
Bradford
York
Batley
Workington
Leigh
Gateshead
Featherstone
Toulouse
Barrow
Halifax
Featherstone
Toulouse
Widnes
Gateshead
Batley
Doncaster
Sheffield
Leigh
Barrow
Doncaster
Sheffield
Halifax
Batley
Widnes
Leigh

KEY
F = Friendly
NRC = Northern Rail Cup
CC = Challenge Cup
CCH = Co-operative Championship

Cup draw....Gateshead 8th of March 2009 at The International Stadium. Kick off 3pm

Co-operative Championship

March 15 - Gateshead Thunder (H)

March 22 - Featherstone Rovers (A)

March 28 - Toulouse Olympique XIII (H)

April 10 - Barrow Raiders (A)

April 13 - Halifax RLFC (H)

April 19 - Featherstone Rovers (H)

May 3 - Toulouse Olympique XIII (A)

Thursday, 07 May 2009
The Co-Operative Championship
Whitehaven v Widnes, 19:30

May 17 - Gateshead Thunder (A)

May 24 - Batley Bulldogs (A)

May 31 - Doncaster RLFC (H)

June 14 - Sheffield Eagles (A)

June 28 - Leigh Centurions (H)

July 19 - Barrow Raiders (H)

July 26 - Doncaster RLFC (A)

August 2 - Sheffield Eagles (H)

August 9 - Halifax RLFC (A)

August 16 - Batley Bulldogs (H)

August 22 - Widnes Vikings (A)

September 6 - Leigh Centurions (A)

2008 Fixtures

League One 2008

Wigan on MONDAY 12th May at the JJB
kick off 7.30pm.

Thursday 20 March 2008
Featherstone Rovers v Whitehaven ................7.30
Monday 24 March 2008
Whitehaven v Batley Bulldogs ........................3.0pm

Sunday March 30
Widnes Vikings v Whitehaven .......................3pm

Friday April 11 2008
Whitehaven v Celtic Crusaders .....................7pm

Challenge Cup
4th Round of this season's Carnegie Challenge Cup Whitehaven will entertain the French Side Lezignan:April 18 7pm.

Thursday 24 April 2008
Salford City Reds v Whitehaven ...................7.30pm

Monday 5 May 2008
Whitehaven v Le i g h Centurions ...................... 3pm

Sunday 18 May 2008
Batley Bulldogs v Whitehaven. ......................3pm

Sunday 1 June 2008
Whitehaven v Salford City Reds ...................3pm

Sunday 8 June 2008
Whitehaven v Featherstone Rovers ................3pm

Sunday 22 June 2008
Halifax v Whitehaven 3pm

Sunday, June 29
Whitehaven v Dewsbury.

Friday July 11
Sheffield v Whitehaven 8pm

Saturday July 19
Celtic Crusaders v Whitehaven 4.15 pm.

Sunday July 27
Whitehaven v Halifax 3pm
Sunday August 3
Dewsbury v Whitehaven 3pm
Sunday August 10
Whitehaven v Sheffield
Sunday August 17
Leigh v Whitehaven 3pm
Sunday August 24
Whitehaven v Widnes.
3pm
Play-offs Sept 7, 14, 21 and 28th.

Cup.
Saturday 08/03/08 - 13:30 Leigh Miner Rangers v Whitehaven.
Sunday 09/03/2008 Wath Brow v Swinton Lions at Recre

Whitehaven will start their league programme on the road to Featherstone Rovers on Good Friday and will play their first home game on Easter Monday against Batley Bulldogs.
Early Friendlies...
Town v Haven at Derwent Park 12 noon, December 30 2007.

Haven were at home to Swinton on January 20

Northern Rail Cup
Friday 1 February 2008

Doncaster v London Skolars .......................... 20:OO
Sheffield Eagles v Celtic Crusaders ................ 20:OO
Oldham v Swinton Lions ................................ 20:00
Sunday 3 February 2008
Whitehaven v Keighley Cougars .................... 15:OO
York City Knights v Gateshead Thunder ........ 15:OO
Rochdale Hornets v Salford City Reds ............ l5:00
Dewsbury Rams v Featherstone Rovers ........ 15:OO
Hunslet Hawks v Batley Bulldogs .................. 15:OO
Blackpool Panthers v Widnes Vikings ............ 14:30
Leigh Centurions v Barrow Raiders ................ 1500
Workington Town v Halifax ............................ 15:OO
Friday 8 February 2008
Salford City Reds v Oldham ............................ 20:OO
Doncaster v Sheffield Eagles .......................... 20:OO
Sunday 10 February 2008
Barrow Raiders v Blackpool Panthers ............ 14:OO
Widnes Vikings v Leigh Centurions ................ 15:00
Batley Bulldogs v Dewsbury Rams ................ 15:OO
Swinton Lions v Rochdale Hornets ................ 1500
London Skolars v Celtic Crusaders ................ 15:OO
Featherstone Rovers v York City Knights ........ 15:OO
Gateshead Thunder v Hunslet Hawks ............ 15:OO
Keighley Cougars v Halifax ............................ 15:OO
Workington Town v Whitehaven .................... 15:OO
Saturday 16 February 2008
Celtic Crusaders v Sheffield Eagles ................ 17:30
Sunday 17 February 2008
Halifax v Whitehaven ...................................... 15:OO
Workington Town v Keighley Cougars ............ 15:OO
Featherstone Rovers v Gateshead Thunder .... 1500
London Skolars v Doncaster .......................... 15:OO
Rochdale Hornets v Oldham .......................... 15:OO
Swinton Lions v Salford City Reds ................ 15:00
Batley Bulldogs v York City Knights ................ 15:OO
Hunslet Hawks v Dewsbury Rams .................. 15:OO
Leigh Centurions v Blackpool Panthers .......... l5:OO
Widnes Vikings v Barrow Raiders .................. 15:OO
Friday 22 February 2008
Oldham v Salford City Reds ............................ 20:OO
Doncaster v Celtic Crusaders .......................... 20:OO
Sheffield Eagles v London Skolars ................ 20:OO
Sunday 24 February 2008
Blackpool Panthers v Barrow Raiders ............ 14:30
Leigh Centurions v Widnes Vikings ................ 15:OO
Dewsbury Rams v Batley Bulldogs ................ 15:OO
Hunslet Hawks v Gateshead Thunder ............ 15:OO
Rochdale Hornets v Swinton Lions ................ 15:OO
York City Knights v Featherstone Rovers ........ 15:OO
Halifax v Keighley Cougars ............................ 15:OO
Whitehaven v Workington Town .................... 15:OO
Friday 29 February 2008
Oldham v Rochdale Hornets .......................... 20:OO
Salford City Reds v Swinton Lions ................ 20:OO
Saturday 1 March 2008
Celtic Crusaders v London Skolars ................ 17:30
Sunday 2 March 2008
Halifax v Workington Town ............................ 15:OO
Keighley Cougars v Whitehaven .................... 15:OO
Featherstone Rovers v Dewsbury Rams ........ 1 5:00
Gateshead Thunder v York City Knights ........ 15:OO
Sheffield Eagles v Doncaster ..........................1 5:15
Batley Bulldogs v Hunslet Hawks .................. 15:OO
Barrow Raiders v Leigh Centurions ................ 14:OO
Widnes Vikings v Blackpool Panthers ............ 15:OO
Friday 14 March 2008
Salford City Reds v Rochdale Hornets ............ 20:OO
Saturday 15 March 2008
London Skolars v Sheffield Eagles ................ 15:OO
Celtic Crusaders v Doncaster .............................. tbc
Sunday 16 March 2008
Barrow Raiders v Widnes Vikings .................. 14:OO
Blackpool Panthers v Leigh Centurions .......... 14:30
Dewsbury Rams v Hunslet Hawks .............,.... 15:OO
Swinton Lions v Oldham ................................ 1500
Gateshead Thunder v Featherstone Rovers .... 15:OO
York City Knights v Batley Bulldogs ................ 15:OO
Keighley Cougars v Workington Town ............ 15:OO
Whitehaven v Halifax ...................................... 15:OO
Oldham-Haven 6 April.......................................15 00


2007 Fixtures
December 29 2006 7pm at Recre Xmas Derby

Feb 11 Town (A) 3pm
Feb18 Blackpool (A) 2pm
Feb 25 Barrow (H) 3pm
Mar 4 Blackpool (H) 3pm
Sunday 11th March (H) Doncaster Lakers Cup match

Mar 16 Barrow (A) 7.30pm
Mar 25 Workington (H) 3pm
Apr 6 Rochdale (H) 3pm
Apr 9 Leigh (A) 3pm
Apr 15 Dewsbury (H) 3pm
Ap 22 Cup against Bramley (H) 3pm
Apr 29 Batley (A) 3pm
May 6 Doncaster (A) 3pm
Cup draw... 13 May, Whitehaven V Catalans Dragons
20 May Halifax (H) . 3pm
27 May Barrow NRC (H)
3 June Dewsbury (A) 3pm
10 June Leigh (H) 3pm
15 June Doncaster (H) 7.30pm
24 June NRC semi against Halifax
1 July Castleford (A) 3.30pm
8 July Sheffield (H) 3pm
15 July NRC Final
22 July Widnes (A) 3pm
29 July Halifax (A) 3pm
5 Aug Batley (H) 3pm
Thursday 9 August 19:30 NL1 (H) Castleford SKY Sport
19 Aug Rochdale (A) 3pm
2 Sept Widnes (H) 3pm
7 Sept Sheffield (A) 8pm

2006 Fixtures

December 29 2006 7pm at Recre Xmas Derby for the Ike Southward trophy

January 29 2006 pre-season friendly v Keighley 3pm k.o.
February 4 14:00 Wigan at the Recre.
Northern Rail Cup

February 12 2006; Whitehaven v Town.
February 19; Barrow v Whitehaven
February 26 Whitehaven v Gateshead
March 5; Whitehaven v Barrow
March 10; 7.30pm Pia from France
March 17; Town v Whitehaven
March 26 Gateshead v Whitehaven


Powergen Cup
third round; March 12 2006
Fourth round; April 2.
League One
April 9 2006 Whitehaven v Batley
April 14; Doncaster v Whitehaven
April 17; Whitehaven v Rochdale
April 30; Whitehaven v Widnes
May 14; Oldham v Whitehaven
May 21; 4.pm Challenge cup fifth round/Warrington in the Cup
May 28; Whitehaven v Halifax
June 4; Hull; KR v Whitehaven
June 11; Hull KR v Whitehaven
June 25; Whitehaven v Leigh
July 2; Widnes v Whitehaven
July 9; Whitehaven v York
July 23; Leigh v Whitehaven
July 30; Batley v Whitehaven
August 6; Whitehaven v Doncaster
August 13; York v Whitehaven
August 20; Whitehaven v Hull KR
August 26 Powergen final at Wembly
September 3; Halfax v Whitehaven
September 10; Whitehaven v Oldham
October 14 Superleague XI Grand Final
December 29 7pm...
Ike Southward Trophy Derby at Recreation ground.

2005 Fixture List

February 13: Workington Town (A)

February 20: Barrow (H)

February 27: Gateshead (H)

March 6: Gateshead (A)

March 20: Barrow (A)

March 25: Workington (H)

May 1: Play-offs

May 29: Quarter-finals

June 19: Semi-finals

July 17: Northern Rail Cup final

March 28: Barrow (A)

April 10: Halifax (H)

April 17: Featherstone (A)

April 24: Doncaster (H)

May 15: Oldham (A)

May 22: Hull KR (H)

June 5: Castleford (A)

June 12: Batley (A)

June 26: Rochdale (H)

July 3: Barrow (H)

July 10: Halifax (A)

July 24: Featherstone (H)

July 31: Doncaster (A)

August 7: Oldham (H)

August 14: Castleford (H)

August 21: Hull KR (A)

September 4: Batley (H)

September 11: Rochdale (A)
2003-4
Pre season friendly

Haven v Oldham: December 28 k.o. 3pm

Arriva Trains Cup
Barrow Raiders a 01/02/2004 14:00
Swinton Lions h 15/02/2004 15:00
Gateshead Thunder a 22/02/2004 15:30
Workington Town h 07/03/2004 15:00
Barrow h 21/3/2004 15:00
Swinton Lions a 28/03/2004 15:00
Gateshead Thunder h 04/04/2004 15:00
Workington Town a 09/04/2004 15:00
Quarter final:Sunday 6th June
- away to Batley

National league Fixtures , all 3pm kick offs,
Leigh Centurions H 12/04/2004
Rochdale Hornets A 18/04/2004
Keighley H 02/05/2004
Doncaster A 09/05/2004
Halifax H 23/05/2004
Hull Kingston Rovers A 30/05/2004
Batley Bulldogs H 13/06/2004
Oldham A 20/06/2004
Featherstone Rovers A 04/07/2004
Rochdale Hornets H 11/07/2004
Keighley Cougars A 25/07/2004
Doncaster Dragons H 01/08/2004
Halifax A 08/08/2004
Hull Kingston Rovers H 15/08/2004
Batley Bulldogs A 22/08/2004
Oldham H 29/08/2004
Leigh Centurions A 05/09/2004
Featherstone Rovers H 12/09/2004

Below is last season's final table....
Full List 2003
Friendly away to Salford on January 5th
Sunday, January 19 - Gateshead (H - NLC)
Sunday, January 26 - TXU Energi Challenge Cup third round home versus Cottingham
Sunday, February 2 - Chorley Lynx (A - NLC)
Sunday, February 9 - TXU Energi Challenge Cup fourth round
Sunday, February 16 - Workington Town (H - NLC)
Sunday, February 23 - Barrow Raiders (A - NLC)
Sunday, March 2 - TXU Energi Challenge Cup fifth round
Sunday, March 9 - Swinton Lions (H - NLC)
Sunday, March 16 - Gateshead Thunder (A - NLC)
Sunday, March 23 - Chorley Lynx (H - NLC)
Sunday, March 30 - Workington Town (A - NLC)
Sunday, April 6 - Barrow Raiders (H - NLC)
Sunday, April 13 - Swinton Lions (A - NLC)
Friday, April 18 - Salford City Reds (H)
Monday, April 21 - Leigh Centurions (A)
Saturday, April 26 - TXU Energi Challenge Cup final
Sunday, May 4 - Hull KR (H)
Sunday, May 11 - Rochdale Hornets (A)
Sunday, May 18 - National League Cup quarter finals
Sunday, May 25 - Batley Bulldogs (H)
Sunday, June 1 - Featherstone Rovers (H)
Sunday, June 8 - National League Cup semi-finals
Sunday, June 15 - Oldham (A)
Sunday, June 22 - Doncaster Dragons (H)
Sunday, June 29 - Salford City Reds (A)
Sunday, July 6, National League Cup final
Sunday, July 13 - Dewsbury Rams (A)
Sunday, July 20 - Leigh Centurions (H)
Sunday. July 27 - Hull KR (A)
Sunday, August 3 - Rochdale Hornets (H)
Sunday, August 10 - Batley Bulldogs (A)
Sunday, August 17 - Featherstone Rovers (A)
Sunday, August 24 - Oldham (H)
Sunday, August 31 - Doncaster Dragons (A)
Sunday, September 7 -Dewsbury Rams (H)

End of the 2002 Season
Below is the National League (Division 1 in orange) Table from the 26/12/2002.

Team Pld Won Dwn Lst For Agt Pts
Huddersfield Giants 27 26 1 0 1156 256 53
Leigh Centurions 27 21 1 5 1021 426 43
Rochdale Hornets 27 19 1 7 809 582 39
Hull KR 27 18 1 8 715 468 37
Featherstone Rovers 27 18 1 8 836 604 37
Doncaster Dragons 27 16 1 10 741 603 33
Batley Bulldogs 27 16 1 10 658 666 33
Whitehaven Warriors 27 15 1 11 647 600 31
Oldham Roughyeds 27 13 3 11 748 553 29
Dewsbury Rams 27 14 1 12 723 616 29
Workington Town 27 13 0 14 677 677 26
Sheffield Eagles 27 13 0 14 597 648 26
Barrow Raiders 27 12 1 14 707 670 25
Keighley Cougars 27 7 0 20 488 906 14
Swinton Lions 27 6 1 20 473 918 13
Chorley Lynx 27 5 0 22 477 994 10
Hunslet Hawks 27 3 1 23 438 954 7
Gateshead Thunder 27 0 1 26 338 1108 1

 

 

 

 

 

2001/2002

Sun, Dec 2 - York (A)
Sun, Dec 9 - Dewsbury (H)
Sun, Dec 16 - Chorley (A)
Boxing Day - Workington (H)
Tues, December 30 - Gateshead (A)(Re-arranged date)
Sun, Jan 6 - Huddersfield (H)
Sun, Jan 13 - Doncaster (A)
Sun, Jan 20 - Sheffield (H)
Sun, Feb 3 - Featherstone (A)
Sun, Feb 17 - Keighley (H)
Sun, March 10 - Barrow (A)
Sun, March 17 - Batley (H)
Sun, March 24 - Hunslet (A)
Cup contest (see below)
Wed, May 29 - Workington (A)
Sun, June 2 - Swinton (H)
Sun, June 9 - Oldham (A)
Sun, June 16 - Hull KR (H)
Sun, June 23 - Rochdale (Now at Home)
Sun, June 30 - Leigh (H)
Sun, July 7 - Huddersfield (A)
weds July 10 Barrow (A)
Sun, July 14 - Leigh (A)
Sun, July 21 - Oldham (H)
Sun, July 28 - Rochdale (A)
Sun, Aug 4 - Batley (A)
Sun, Aug 11 - Barrow (H)
Sun, Aug 18 - Doncaster (H)
Sun, Sept 1 - Chorley (H)
Sun, Sept 8 - Swinton (A)

NATIONAL CUP (WEST GROUP)
Good Friday, March 29 - Workington (A)
Easter Monday, April 1 - Leigh (H)NB re-arranged now to Sunday April 14.
Sun, April 7 - Chorley (A)
Sun, April 21 - Barrow (H)
Sun, May 5 - Swinton (A)
Sun, May 12 - Quarter finals (H)versus Barrow.
Sun, May 19 - Semi finals away at Hull KR
Sun, May 26 - Final

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2000-2001 Season's running order was...
December
3rd Widnes away
10th Swinton home
17th Leigh home
26th Workington Town away
January
1st Chorley home
7th Barrow away
14th bye
21st Rochdale home (postponed)
February
4th Oldham away(postponed)
18th Hull KR away
25th St Helens (home) Challenge Cup.
March
7th Featherstone Rovers.
11th away against Gateshead.
15th away against Oldham.
18th Batley away
25th Sheffield home
April
1st Doncaster away
8th Keighley home.
13th Workington Town home
16th Chorley away
22nd Hunslett home.
29th York away
May

6th Widnes home.
9th Keighley away
13th bye
2oth Leigh away
27th Barrow home
June
3rd Dewsbury home
10th Rochdale away
17th Oldham home
24th Gateshead home
July 1st Featherstone away.

At the close of the 2000 season Haven were 11th in the NFP.

In 1999 final Standing at the close of the season (1999) saw Haven in 8th place with 32 points. The team had won 16 and lost 12 games.
Top of the Northern Ford Premiereship were Dewbury with 44 points. Cumbrian rivals Workington Town were 14th with 19 points.





www.marras.co.uk the web site of Whitehaven Rugby League
webmaster